AWARD WINNERS 2011

CUPS FOR HIGHEST SOLO MARKS awarded in:

  • The Katy, Lucy & Vicki Harris Cup for National: MILLIE HOOD    

  • The Rosemary & Tracey Warner Cup for Ballet: ELEANOR VINCE

  • The Aileen & Barbara Von Der Hyde Cup for Character: MILLIE HOOD    

  • The Former Students of the Drusilla Duffill Cup for Greek: MILLIE HOOD    

  • The Calvey Tayler-Haw Studios Cup for Modern: MILLIE HOOD    

  • The Nick French Cup for Tap: GRACE MORRISON    

  • The Lucy Bennett Cup for Song and Dance: OLIVER CHARMAN & GRACE MORRISON     

  • The Donald McLennon Cup for boy’s highest mark, Junior Div: OLIVER CHARMAN    

  • The Admiration for Dance Cup for boy’s highest mark, Senior Div: OLIVER CHARMAN    

 

PROMISE CUPS awarded in:

  •  The Sharon Howard Cup for National: OLIVIA MAXEY    

  •  Ballet Promise Cup for Ballet under 12 yrs: ALICE ROGERS    

  •  The Mrs McCorquodale cup for Ballet over 12 yrs: ANGELICA BEACROFT     

  •  The Mr McCorquodale Cup for Character under 12 yrs: HATTIE PERCIVAL-WATKINS

  • The Elizabeth Hodgshon Award for Character over 12yrs: ABIGAIL GANDER

  • The Hilda May Jakeman Cup for Greek: MADELINE BOREHAM    

  • The Cynthia Carr Cup for Modern: GEORGIA BROWN    

  • The Spencer Cup for Tap: AMIRA KENDALL    

 

AGGREGATE CUPS

  • The Jean Ramsey Cup for Aggregate in Ballet and Character in Senior Div: ELEANOR VINCE & MILLIE HOOD    

  • The Victoria Davids Cup for 6 solos in Junior Div: DANIELLE HARDY   

  • The Tracey Fellingham Shield for 7 solos in Senior Div: MILLIE HOOD    

  • The Janice Blake Studios Shield for Modern and Tap in Junior Div: DANIELLE HARDY    

  • The Molly Ball Challenge Cup for the School whose pupil gains the highest Aggregate mark in National, Ballet, Character and Greek in Junior Div:  School: GLENDALE  Pupil: DANIELLE HARDY

  • The Ward Challenge Cup for the School whose pupil gains the highest Aggregate mark in National, Ballet, Character and Greek In Senior Div:   School: GLENDALE  Pupil: MILLIE HOOD

 

 

DUET CUPS

  • The Constance Atherfold Cup for highest mark in Classical Duet: ELLIE SMYTH & MILLIE HOOD    

  • The Elizabeth Harris Cup for highest mark in Stage Duet: MATTHEW HILL & PHOEBE WOOLLEY    

  • The Philip Andrew Cup for highest mark in Song and Dance Duet: AMY CARRIE & EMILY JOHNSON    

 

CUPS FOR TRIOS & QUARTETS

  • The Sue Button Junior Cup for highest mark in Classical, Junior Div: JEAN BUTTERWORTH 

  • The Sue Button Senior Cup for highest mark in Classical, Senior Div: GLENDALE THEATRE ARTS SCHOOL    

  • The Glendale Theatre Arts Cup for highest mark in Stage, Junior Div: JEAN BUTTERWORTH  

  • The Glendale Theatre Arts Cup for highest mark in Stage, Senior Div: GLENDALE THEATRE ARTS SCHOOL    

  • The Elizabeth Hodgshon Salver for highest overall mark in Trios & Quartets: GLENDALE THEATRE ARTS SCHOOL    

CUPS FOR GROUPS

  • The Rosemary Carden Trophy for highest mark in Classical, 9yrs and under: JEAN BUTTERWORTH    

  • The A G Hume Challenge Cup for highest mark in Classical, 12yrs and under: SUZANNE LOGAN      

  • The Seager Evans Challenge Cup for highest mark in Classical, any age: JEAN BUTTERWORTH    

  •  The Adrienne Wenstone Trophy in Memory of Ethel Baker for highest mark in a Troupe, 9yrs and under: GLENDALE THEATRE ARTS SCHOOL  The Ann Whetham Cup for highest mark in a Troupe, 12yrs and under: GLENDALE THEATRE ARTS SCHOOL    

  • The Elizabeth Hodgshon Challenge Cup for highest mark in a Troupe, any age: A2ARTS    

  • The Jean Butterworth Memorial Trophy for highest overall mark in Groups: A2ARTS    

 

ADJUDICATOR’S CHOICE AWARDS

  • The Jodie Harrop Cup for the winner of the Junior Trophy Class: JANICE FELICES  

  • The Yolande & Valerie Leroy Shield for the winner of the Senior Trophy Class: ELEANOR VINCE   

  • The Rosemary Warner Trophy for the winner of the Ballet final 10-12yrs: TALIA WENSTONE  

  • The Bridget Espinosa Scholarship to London Studio Centre Summer School: BETH HIGHSTED

  • The Gibraltar Award To represent Sussex Festival in Gibraltar: ELEANOR VINCE  

Online Database design by JENNI LEWIN-TURNER  in conjunction with PANDORA 

Logo designed by EMILY CARY

Charity No: 1138597    Company No: 073311337    © Sussex Festival of Dance and Song.    All Rights Reserved.    
Please note: It is against copyright to download these images. If you wish to purchase images, please contact Sussex Festival.

Sussex Festival of Performing Arts is not responsible for the content of external websites.

logo_1_biff_on_white_with_strapline.jpg
TP AED-Logo-Nominated-Festival.png
  • Facebook Social Icon