AWARD WINNERS 2012

JUNIOR DIVISION HIGHEST MARK SHIELDS awarded in:

  • National: CHRISSIE BHIMA

  • Ballet: OLIVER CHARMAN & BETHANY CLARK

  • Character:     

  • Greek:     

  • Modern: CHRISSIE BHIMA

  • Tap: OLIVER CHARMAN     

  • Song and Dance: CHRISSIE BHIMA     

 

SENIOR DIVISION HIGHEST MARK SHIELDS awarded in:

  • ​National: :     

  • Ballet: ELEANOR VINCE

  • Character: ELEANOR VINCE    

  • Greek: AMELIA WATSON

  • Modern:     

  • Tap:     

  • Song and Dance:     

 

CUPS FOR HIGHEST SOLO MARKS awarded in:

  • The Katy, Lucy & Vicki Harris Cup for National: CHRISSIE BHIMA    

  • The Rosemary & Tracey Warner Cup for Ballet: OLIVER CHARMAN & BETHANY CLARK    

  • The Aileen & Barbara Von Der Hyde Cup for Character: ELEANOR VINCE    

  • The Former Students of the Drusilla Duffill Cup for Greek: AMELIA WATSON    

  • The Calvey Tayler-Haw Studios Cup for Modern: CHRISSIE BHIMA    

  • The Nick French Cup for Tap: OLIVER CHARMAN    

  • The Lucy Bennett Cup for Song and Dance: CHRISSIE BHIMA    

  • The Donald McLennon Cup for boy’s highest mark, Junior Div: OLIVER CHARMAN    

  • The Admiration for Dance Cup for boy’s highest mark, Senior Div: BLAKE HAYES 

 

PROMISE CUPS awarded in:

  •  The Sharon Howard Cup for National: PRIA BEADNELL     

  • Ballet Promise Cup for Ballet under 12 yrs: SAMANTHA FOSTER    

  • The Mrs McCorquodale cup for Ballet over 12 yrs: TALIA WENSTONE    

  • The Mr McCorquodale Cup for Character under 12 yrs: TEGAN O’BRIEN

  • The Elizabeth Hodgshon Award for Character over 12yrs: KAYLA SAYERS

  • The Hilda May Jakeman Cup for Greek: HATTIE PERCIVAL-WATKINS    

  • The Cynthia Carr Cup for Modern: EMMA STEVENS    

  • The Spencer Cup for Tap: EMILY WHIFFEN    

 

AGGREGATE CUPS

  • The Jean Ramsey Cup for Aggregate in Ballet and Character in Senior Div: ELEANOR VINCE    

  • The Victoria Davids Cup for 6 solos in Junior Div: CHRISSIE BHIMA    

  • The Tracey Fellingham Shield for 7 solos in Senior Div: DANIELLE HARDY    

  • The Janice Blake Studios Shield for Modern and Tap in Junior Div: OLIVER CHARMAN    

  • The Molly Ball Challenge Cup for the School whose pupil gains the highest Aggregate mark in National, Ballet, Character and Greek in Junior Div:  School: GLENDALE  Pupil: OLIVER CHARMAN

  • The Ward Challenge Cup for the School whose pupil gains the highest Aggregate mark in National, Ballet, Character and Greek In Senior Div:   School: GLENDALE  Pupil: ELEANOR VINCE​

DUET CUPS

  • The Constance Atherfold Cup for highest mark in Classical Duet: ELEANOR VINCE & BETH HIGHSTED    

  • The Elizabeth Harris Cup for highest mark in Stage Duet: CHRISSIE BHIMA & OLIVER CHARMAN    

  • The Philip Andrew Cup for highest mark in Song and Dance Duet: CHRISSIE BHIMA & OLIVER CHARMAN

   

CUPS FOR TRIOS & QUARTETS

  • The Sue Button Junior Cup for highest mark in Classical, Junior Div: JEAN BUTTERWORTH 

  • The Sue Button Senior Cup for highest mark in Classical, Senior Div: SUZANNE LOGAN    

  • The Glendale Theatre Arts Cup for highest mark in Stage, Junior Div: GLENDALE THEATRE ARTS SCHOOL  

  • The Glendale Theatre Arts Cup for highest mark in Stage, Senior Div: A2ARTS    

  • The Elizabeth Hodgshon Salver for highest overall mark in Trios & Quartets: GLENDALE THEATRE ARTS SCHOOL    ​

CUPS FOR GROUPS

  • The Rosemary Carden Trophy for highest mark in Classical, 9yrs and under: JEAN BUTTERWORTH   

  • The A G Hume Challenge Cup for highest mark in Classical, 12yrs and under: A2ARTS    

  • The Seager Evans Challenge Cup for highest mark in Classical, any age: GLENDALE THEATRE ARTS SCHOOL       

  • The Adrienne Wenstone Trophy in Memory of Ethel Baker for highest mark in a Troupe, 9yrs and under: GLENDALE THEATRE ARTS SCHOOL   The Ann Whetham Cup for highest mark in a Troupe, 12yrs and under: GLENDALE THEATRE ARTS SCHOOL    

  • The Elizabeth Hodgshon Challenge Cup for highest mark in a Troupe, any age: A2ARTS    

  • The Jean Butterworth Memorial Trophy for highest overall mark in Groups: GLENDALE THEATRE ARTS SCHOOL    

 

ADJUDICATOR’S CHOICE AWARDS

  • The Jodie Harrop Cup for the winner of the Junior Trophy Class: OLIVER CHARMAN     

  • The Yolande & Valerie Leroy Shield for the winner of the Senior Trophy Class: ANYA CLARKE    

  • The Rosemary Warner Trophy for the winner of the Ballet final 10-12yrs: DANIELLE HARDY    

  • The Bridget Espinosa Scholarship to London Studio Centre Summer School:

  • The Gibraltar Award To represent Sussex Festival in Gibraltar: CHRISSIE BHIMA    

Online Database design by JENNI LEWIN-TURNER  in conjunction with PANDORA 

Logo designed by EMILY CARY

Charity No: 1138597    Company No: 073311337    © Sussex Festival of Dance and Song.    All Rights Reserved.    
Please note: It is against copyright to download these images. If you wish to purchase images, please contact Sussex Festival.

Sussex Festival of Performing Arts is not responsible for the content of external websites.

logo_1_biff_on_white_with_strapline.jpg
TP AED-Logo-Nominated-Festival.png
  • Facebook Social Icon