AWARD WINNERS 2014

                                                

JUNIOR DIVISION HIGHEST MARK SHIELDS awarded in:

  • National: OLIVIA CAPLIN    

  • Ballet: LUCY SPIERS & OLIVIA CAPLIN    

  • Character: EMMA WALKER & MIKAELA ROSALES    

  • Greek: EMMA WALKER   

  • Modern: ENRIQUE NGOBOKOTO    

  • Tap: OLIVIA CAPLIN    

  • Song and Dance: ROSABELLA MURPHY    

 

SENIOR DIVISION HIGHEST MARK SHIELDS awarded in:

  • National: HARRIET MOORE & HARLEIGH GODDARD     

  • Ballet: TOM HOLDSWORTH   

  • Character: TALIA WENSTONE    

  • Greek:  KAYLA SAYERS   

  • Modern: KAYLA SAYERS    

  • Tap: OLIVER CHARMAN & MILLIE HOOD    

  • Song and Dance: CHRISSIE BHIMA    

 

CUPS FOR HIGHEST SOLO MARKS awarded in:

  • The Katy, Lucy & Vicki Harris Cup for National: HARRIET MOORE & HARLEIGH GODDARD   

  • The Rosemary & Tracey Warner Cup for Ballet: TOM HOLDSWORTH

  • The Aileen & Barbara Von Der Hyde Cup for Character: TALIA WENSTONE    

  • The Former Students of the Drusilla Duffill Cup for Greek: KAYLA SAYERS    

  • The Calvey Tayler-Haw Studios Cup for Modern: KAYLA SAYERS    

  • The Nick French Cup for Tap: OLIVER CHARMAN & MILLIE HOOD    

  • The Lucy Bennett Cup for Song and Dance: CHRISSIE BHIMA     

  • The Donald McLennon Cup for boy’s highest mark, Junior Div: ENRIQUE NGOBOKOTO   

  • The Admiration for Dance Cup for boy’s highest mark, Senior Div: TOM HOLDSWORTH    

  • Choreography Shield: LEIA BONE

 

PROMISE CUPS awarded in:

  •  The Sharon Howard Cup for National: MADELINE TURNER   

  •  Ballet Promise Cup for Ballet under 12 yrs: REBECCA MACKAY    

  •  The Mrs McCorquodale cup for Ballet over 12 yrs: PHOEBE WILD   

  •  The Mr McCorquodale Cup for Character under 12 yrs:

  • The Elizabeth Hodgshon Award for Character over 12yrs: 

  • The Hilda May Jakeman Cup for Greek: NIAMH HARLAND    

  • The Cynthia Carr Cup for Modern: LUCY KNELL   

  • The Spencer Cup for Tap: EMILY BULL    

 

AGGREGATE CUPS

  • The Jean Ramsey Cup for Aggregate in Ballet and Character in Senior Div: MOLLY VILLIERS    

  • The Victoria Davids Cup for 6 solos in Junior Div: BO VALENTINE COLES   

  • The Tracey Fellingham Shield for 7 solos in Senior Div: MILLIE HOOD    

  • The Janice Blake Studios Shield for Modern and Tap in Junior Div: OLIVIA CAPLIN    

  • The Molly Ball Challenge Cup for the School whose pupil gains the highest Aggregate mark in National, Ballet, Character and Greek in Junior Div:  School: GLENDALE THEATRE ARTS SCHOOL  Pupil: EVELYN MIVEC

  • The Ward Challenge Cup for the School whose pupil gains the highest Aggregate mark in National, Ballet, Character and Greek In Senior Div:     School: GLENDALE THEATRE ARTS SCHOOL  Pupil: HARRIET MOORE

 

 

DUET CUPS

  • The Constance Atherfold Cup for highest mark in Classical Duet: DANI HARDY & HARRIET MOORE    

  • The Elizabeth Harris Cup for highest mark in Stage Duet: ABIGAIL LOBO & LEAH ROSE GARDNER    

  • The Philip Andrew Cup for highest mark in Song and Dance Duet: CHRISSIE BHIMA & OLIVER CHARMAN

  • The Jean Blaber Cup for Highest mark in Tap Duet: HEATHER MCCLUMPHA & ALICIA CONWAY    

 

CUPS FOR TRIOS & QUARTETS

  • The Sue Button Junior Cup for highest mark in Classical, Junior Div: GLENDALE THEATRE ARTS SCHOOL

  • The Sue Button Senior Cup for highest mark in Classical, Senior Div: GLENDALE THEATRE ARTS SCHOOL  

  • The Glendale Theatre Arts Cup for highest mark in Stage, Junior Div: GLENDALE THEATRE ARTS SCHOOL

  • The Glendale Theatre Arts Cup for highest mark in Stage, Senior Div: DEBORAH LAMB   

  • The Elizabeth Hodgshon Salver for highest overall mark in Trios & Quartets: DEBORAH LAMB   

CUPS FOR GROUPS

  • The Rosemary Carden Trophy for highest mark in Classical, 9yrs and under: GLENDALE THEATRE ARTS SCHOOL  

  • The A G Hume Challenge Cup for highest mark in Classical, 12yrs and under: GLENDALE THEATRE ARTS SCHOOL

  • The Stephanie Hawkins Cup for highest mark in Classical Groups 15yrs and under: BROOKS DANCE      

  • The Seager Evans Challenge Cup for highest mark in Classical, any age: JEAN BUTTERWORTH    

  •  The Adrienne Wenstone Trophy in Memory of Ethel Baker for highest mark in a Troupe, 9yrs and under: DANCE DESIGN    

  • The Ann Whetham Cup for highest mark in a Troupe, 12yrs and under: DANCE DESIGN  

  • The Olivia Hawkins Cup for highest mark in a Troupe, 15yrs and under: DANCE DESIGN  

  • The Elizabeth Hodgshon Challenge Cup for highest mark in a Troupe, any age: DEBORAH LAMB

  • Mavis Ward Memorial Cup for Highest Mark in Musical Theatre Group: GLENDALE THEATRE ARTS SCHOOL

  • Street Dance Cup for Highest Mark in Street Dance Group: A2ARTS  

  • The Jean Butterworth Memorial Trophy for highest overall mark in Groups: DEBORAH LAMB   

 

ADJUDICATOR’S CHOICE AWARDS

  • The Jodie Harrop Cup for the winner of the Junior Trophy Class: ENRIQUE NGBOTOKA  

  • The Yolande & Valerie Leroy Shield for the winner of the Senior Trophy Class: BETHANY CLARK   

  • The Rosemary Warner Trophy for the winner of the Ballet final 10-12yrs: LUCY SPIERS  

  • The Bridget Espinosa Scholarship to London Studio Centre Summer School:

  • The Gibraltar Award To represent Sussex Festival in Gibraltar: OLIVER CHARMAN    

Online Database design by JENNI LEWIN-TURNER  in conjunction with PANDORA 

Logo designed by EMILY CARY

Charity No: 1138597    Company No: 073311337    © Sussex Festival of Dance and Song.    All Rights Reserved.    
Please note: It is against copyright to download these images. If you wish to purchase images, please contact Sussex Festival.

Sussex Festival of Performing Arts is not responsible for the content of external websites.

logo_1_biff_on_white_with_strapline.jpg
TP AED-Logo-Nominated-Festival.png
  • Facebook Social Icon