AWARD WINNERS 2018

JUNIOR DIVISION HIGHEST MARK AWARDS awarded in:

  • National: LAYLA SIHAM

  • Classical or Stylised Ballet: LILY ARNOTT

  • Character: DANIELA GUILLEN HALL  

  • Greek: LILA WAKELIN

  • Modern: FRANCESCA ASTON

  • Tap:  LOUIS WILLIAMSON 

  • Song and Dance:  LILA WAKELIN

 

SENIOR DIVISION HIGHEST MARK AWARDS awarded in:

  • National:  LISA BIRD   

  • Classical or Stylised Ballet: ROSABELLA MURPHY

  • Character:  CHLOE SHELLEY

  • Greek: TEGAN O’BRIEN

  • Contemporary or Modern Ballet: ELLIE CUTLER

  • Modern: ELLIE CUTLER

  • Lyrical Modern:  MOLLY SLOGGETT   

  • Tap:  ELLIE MIZEN 

  • Song and Dance: TARA HOLLAND

  • Choreography: CHLOE SHELLEY

 

DUET HIGHEST MARK AWARDS awarded to:

  • 10 Years & Under:  BO FULLER & GRACE FODEN

  • 14 Years & Under: HARVEY PEARCE & ANTONIA LAURELLA

  • 21 Years & Under: LAUREN BIRD & CHLOE SHELLEY

 

TRIOS/QUARTETS HIGHEST MARK AWARDS awarded to:

  • 10 Years & Under: ZAK SMITH, KITTY DEARLOVE-RICHARDS, AVA HALL

  • 14 Years & Under:  ISABEL SAMPSON, ALYSSA  EVE, MITZI TULLETT, RUBY MOSS

  • 21 Years & Under: LILY OVERTON, LIANNA MARS, HANNAH RICKWOOD

DANCIA INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR DANCER OF THE YEAR 2018

Winner:  JESSIE POPKIEWICZ-SMITH - GLENDALE THEATRE ARTS

Runner Up: LOUIS WILLIAMSON - TIMESTEP

Finalists:  LILY ARNOTT, AMELIA GURR, EEFI FILBY, BO FULLER, LILA WAKELIN, DANIELA GUILLEN HALL

 

DANCIA INTERNATIONAL SENIOR DANCER OF THE YEAR 2018

Winner:  MOLLY SLOGGETT - SUZANNE LOGAN SCHOOL OF DANCE

Runner Up:  ROSABELLA MURPHY - JEAN BUTTERWORTH SCHOOL OF DANCE

Finalists:  BRYONY WAY, SUMMER YOUNG, FAY GOMEZ , ZOE HARTLEY, TARA HOLLAND, TEGAN O’BRIEN, ELLIE CUTLER (not able to attend)

 

 

 SPECIAL AWARDS awarded for:

  • The Gibraltar Award to represent Sussex Festival in Gibraltar: ROSABELLA MURPHY

  • The Bridget Espinosa Scholarship to London Studio Centre Summer School:  CHLOE SHELLEY

  • The Brighton Academy Taster Week:  LAUREN BIRD

  • The Brighton Academy Summer School:  TARA HOLLAND

  • The Sussex Festival Adjudicators Award for Most Entertaining: MAX IVEMEY

 

GROUP CUP WINNERS:

  • Classical Ballet Groups 10 & Under: BROOKS DANCE ACADEMY

  • Character Groups 10 & Under: JEAN BUTTERWORTH SCHOOL OF DANCING

  • Modern Groups 10 & Under: A2 ARTS

 

  • Classical or Stylised Ballet Groups 14 & Under: SILHOUETTE STUDIOS OF PERFORMANCE

  • Character Groups 14 & Under: SUZANNE LOGAN DANCE

  • Modern Groups 14 & Under: A2 ARTS   

  • Song & Dance Groups 14 & Under: JEAN BUTTERWORTH SCHOOL OF DANCING

 

  • Character Groups 21 & Under: SUZANNE LOGAN DANCE

  • Classical or Stylised Ballet Groups 21 & Under: JEAN BUTTERWORTH SCHOOL OF DANCE

  • Modern Groups 21 & Under:  A2 ARTS   

  • Tap Groups 21 & Under: MARIE CLARKE SCHOOL   

  • Contemporary or Modern Ballet Groups 21 & Under: BROOKS DANCE ACADEMY 

  • Highest Overall Group Mark:  A2 ARTS

Online Database design by JENNI LEWIN-TURNER  in conjunction with PANDORA 

Logo designed by EMILY CARY

Charity No: 1138597    Company No: 073311337    © Sussex Festival of Dance and Song.    All Rights Reserved.    
Please note: It is against copyright to download these images. If you wish to purchase images, please contact Sussex Festival.

Sussex Festival of Performing Arts is not responsible for the content of external websites.

logo_1_biff_on_white_with_strapline.jpg
TP AED-Logo-Nominated-Festival.png
  • Facebook Social Icon