AWARD WINNERS 2019

JUNIOR DIVISION HIGHEST MARK AWARDS awarded in:

  • National: BO FULLER

  • Classical or Stylised Ballet: SASHA WATSON-LOBO

  • Character: EVA OURY 

  • Classical Greek: IMOGEN BEALE

  • Modern: GRETEL BRADWELL

  • Tap: PAIGE WILKES 

  • Song and Dance: ROSA-LUCILLE WHEELDON 

 

SENIOR DIVISION HIGHEST MARK AWARDS awarded in:

  • National:  ANNABEL SALAUN  

  • Classical or Stylised Ballet: ANABELLE PATON

  • Character: FLEUR ASTON

  • Classical Greek: ROSABELLA MURPHY

  • Contemporary or Modern Ballet: HARVEY PEARCE

  • Modern: ELLIE CUTLER

  • Lyrical Modern: BO VALENTINE COLES  

  • Tap: HARVEY PEARCE 

  • Song and Dance: ROSABELLA MURPHY

 

DUET HIGHEST MARK AWARDS awarded to:

  • 10 Years & Under:  GRETEL BRADWELL & ISABELLA TIMMS

  • 14 Years & Under: HARVEY PEARCE & VICTORIA HITCHENS

  • 21 Years & Under: LILY OVERTON & HANNAH RICKARD

 

TRIOS/QUARTETS HIGHEST MARK AWARDS awarded to:

  • 10 Years & Under: LOIS POOLE, MILLIE HOPWOOD, GRETEL BRADWELL & ISABELLA TIMMS

  • 14 Years & Under:  EVELYN MIVEC, GEORGIA NICHOLAIDES & HARVEY PEARCE

  • 21 Years & Under: RUBY NEVILLE, ROSABELLA MURPHY, BO VALENTINE COLES & OLIVIA SAIMBI

 

 

DANCIA INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR DANCER OF THE YEAR 2019

Winner: GRETEL BRADWELL

Runner Up: SASHA WATSON-LOBO

Finalists: PAIGE WILKES, MAX IVEMAY, LILY ARNOTT, SAVANNAH PENNERY, BO FULLER, ZOE HOLLIDAY, 

DANCIA INTERNATIONAL SENIOR DANCER OF THE YEAR 2019

Winner: ELLIE CUTLER

Runner Up: VICTORIA HITCHENS

Finalists: OLIVIA FLINT, ROSABELLA MURPHY, AMY WINK, BO VALENTINE COLES,  HARVEY PEARCE, FLEUR ASTON,

 

SPECIAL AWARDS awarded for:

  • The Bridget Espinosa Scholarship to London Studio Centre Summer School: ELLIE CUTLER

  • The Gibraltar Award to represent Sussex Festival in Gibraltar: HARVEY PEARCE

  • The Brighton Academy Taster Week Award: SADIE SIMMONS

  • The Brighton Academy Summer School Award: VICTORIA HITCHENS

  • The BRICTT West End Week Award: FLEUR ASTON

  • The Sussex Festival Adjudicators Award for Most Entertaining: ETHAN BAILEY, POPPY GRIFFIN & ELLIE JORDAN

  • Jacqueline Storey Choreography Shield: ALYSSA EVE

 

GROUP CUP WINNERS:

  • National Groups 10 & Under: ZOE PENNINGTON DANCE STUDIO

  • Classical Ballet Groups 10 & Under: BROOKS DANCE ACADEMY

  • Character Groups 10 & Under: FIREFLY DANCE SCHOOL 

  • Modern Groups 10 & Under: A2 ARTS

  • Tap Groups 10 & Under: ZOE PENNINGTON DANCE STUDIO

  • Song & Dance Groups 10 & Under:  FIREFLY DANCE SCHOOL

 

  • National Groups 14 & Under: ZOE PENNINGTON DANCE STUDIO

  • Classical or Stylised Ballet Groups 14 & Under: JOANNE BOND SCHOOL OF CLASSICAL BALLET

  • Character Groups 14 & Under: JEAN BUTTERWORTH SCHOOL OF DANCE

  • Modern Groups 14 & Under: BROOKS DANCE ACADEMY

  • Tap Groups 14 & Under: MARIE CLARKE SCHOOL OF DANCE    

  • Song & Dance Groups 14 & Under: ZOE PENNINGTON DANCE STUDIO

  • Street Dance/Hip Hop 14 & Under: BROOKS DANCE ACADEMY

  • Character Groups 21 & Under: JEAN BUTTERWORTH SCHOOL OF DANCE

  • Classical or Stylised Ballet Groups 21 & Under: JOANNE BOND SCHOOL OF CLASSICAL BALLET

  • Modern Groups 21 & Under: ZOE PENNINGTON DANCE STUDIO     

  • Tap Groups 21 & Under: ROX SCHOOL OF DANCE

  • Song & Dance Groups 21 & Under: ZOE PENNINGTON DANCE STUDIO  

  • Contemporary or Modern Ballet Groups 21 & Under: BROOKS ACADEMY OF DANCE

  • Highest Overall Group Mark:  ZOE PENNINGTON DANCE STUDIO

Online Database design by JENNI LEWIN-TURNER  in conjunction with PANDORA 

Logo designed by EMILY CARY

  • Facebook Social Icon

Charity No: 1138597    Company No: 073311337    © Sussex Festival of Dance and Song.    All Rights Reserved.    
Please note: It is against copyright to download these images. If you wish to purchase images, please contact Sussex Festival.

Sussex Festival of Performing Arts is not responsible for the content of external websites.